Staff

“Pupils are inspired by their (teachers’) enthusiasm and interest in their subjects, which provides an environment in which they are eager to learn.”

Independent Schools Inspectorate

Prince’s Mead has a large body of staff all of whom are whole-heartedly committed to the education of the boys and girls under their care.

If you would like to get in touch with any of our staff, please use our contact us page.

Headmaster

Mr P Thacker MEd BA Hons PGCE FRGS

Peter Thacker was appointed as Headmaster of Prince’s Mead in September 2018. Before this he was Deputy Headmaster of Lambrook School, a coeducational boarding and day school in Ascot, Berkshire and, prior to this, Deputy Headmaster of Daneshill School.

After university Peter attended The Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. Commissioned into The Royal Dragoon Guards he spent eight years of his service in a variety of roles serving in Germany, Canada, Cyprus and the Middle East.

Peter is a passionate advocate of Prince’s Mead’s culture of holistic education, celebrating academic excellence and the acquisition of skills. He has led several school expeditions, be it the Three Peaks Challenge or to Transylvania; regions to which he is well-acquainted.

Peter is married with two young children. When time allows, Peter can be seen tracking bears in the Carpathian mountains or skiing. Peter completed a Masters Degree in Educational Leadership in 2017, is a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, a member of IAPS and an ISI Team Inspector.

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mr Peter Thacker MEd BA Hons PGCE FRGS Headmaster
Mr Alex Greenaway BEd Hons MA Ed Deputy Headmaster
Mr Richard White BA Hons Bursar
Mrs Sarah Wilkinson BEd Hons MA Ed Director of Studies
Miss Abbey Fecher BA Hons Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs Gillian Jones  BEd Hons Head of Pastoral Care
Mr Ian Thomas BA Hons Head of Co-Curricular

 

The Governing Board

The Board is responsible for the well-being of the school as a whole, taking or endorsing strategic and financial decisions, monitoring the School’s finances, and appointing the Headmaster.

Please follow this link to view our Governing Board 

Teaching Staff

 

Mr Graham Arkley BA Hons PGCE Director of Sport, Year 5 Tutor
Mrs Tor Baines HLTA Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Martine Barraclough MEd Year 3 Teacher
Mrs Sally Boyden BSc Hons PGCE Learning Support and Music Teacher
Mrs Silviya Boylin Teaching Assistant
Mrs Abigail Costello BA Hons PGCE Year 3 Teacher
Mrs S Edmunds BTEC Nat. Dip. Nursery Nursing Teaching Assistant
Miss Abbey Fecher BA Hons Head of Pre-Prep, Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Claire Goulding BA Hons, SALT Learning Support Teacher
Ms Susan Gritti BA Hons MA Ed (SEN) Head of Learning Support
Miss Louise Hodson BA Hons PGCE Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Sue Jellett Teaching Assistant
Mrs Gillian Jones BEd Hons Head of Pastoral Care, English KS2 & DT/Year 5 Tutor
Mrs Heidi Lancaster BA Hons Head of Science
Mrs Jane Leonard BEd Hons Reception Teacher
Mrs Kathryn Little BEd Hons Year 1 & 3 Teacher and Sports teacher
Mrs Jan Lyon PCertLAM Speech and Drama Teacher
Miss Grace Ma Teaching Assistant
Mr Alex Macdonald BA Hons PGCE Head of History / Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Saffi Mant BSc Hons PGCE Head of Girls’ Games / Head of Girls’ Welfare
Mrs Jean Martin BA Hons PGCE Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss Kate Merrick BA Hons PGCE Head of Philosophy and Religion, PSHCEE and SMSC/Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Wendy Noviss BEd Hons Art Teacher
Mrs Shelly O’Siochain BA Hons PGCE Head of EYFS / Reception Teacher
Mrs Marion Slattery English & Maths Teacher
Mrs Janice Stevenson NNEB Teaching Assistant
Mr Peter Thacker MA BA Hons PGCE Head of Digital Learning
Mr Ian Thomas BA PGCE Head of Maths / Year 6 Tutor
Mrs Laura Thomas BA PGCE Head of Art
Mrs Patrizia Thompson BA Hons Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Francesca Watts BA Hons Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Sarah Wilkinson BEd Hons MA Ed Director of Studies / Year 6 Teacher / STA Co-Ordinator
Miss Sue Williams BA Hons Head of Music
Mrs Nickie Windram BSc Hons GTP Forest School L3 Forest School / Teaching Assistant
Mrs Mandy Wright BEd Hons Head of Geography / Games Teacher
Mrs Karen Austin Sports Coach – Netball, Hockey, Rounders
Mr Ashley Brown Sports Coach – Football, Rugby, Cricket
Mr Andrew Hayman Peripatetic Music Teacher – Singing and Piano
Ms Joanne Levine Peripatetic Music Teacher – Cello
Mrs Fiona Jeppsson Peripatetic Music Teacher – Singing
Mr Martin Lewison Peripatetic Music Teacher – Brass, Drums, Guitar, Keyboard and Ukulele
Mr Barry McGonagle-Daly Peripatetic Music Teacher  – Singing
Mr Paul Stiles Peripatetic Music Teacher – Clarinet and Saxophone
Mrs Claire Stocker Peripatetic Music Teacher – Flute and Recorder
Mrs Diane Wakefield Peripatetic Music Teacher – Viola and Violin
Monty Jones Wellness Dog & Hampshire Search & Rescue Trainee

 

Support Team

 

Administration Team
Mrs Debbie Charleton Headmaster’s PA
Mrs Sue Rich Registrar
Mrs Leela Bennett BA Hons/CIM Marketing and Communications Manager
Mrs Mandy Oakley Matron
Mrs Lindy Mitchell Assistant Matron
Mrs Sue Organ Finance Officer
Mrs Lisa Doyle Finance Assistant
Mrs Wendy Osborne Music Department Administrator
Catering Team
Mr Tomas Cich Chef Manager
Mrs Bonnie Farwell Catering Manager
Mrs Davina Adams Catering Assistant
Mrs Eileen Luxton Catering Assistant
Estates Team
Mr Ben Stuckey BA Hons Estates Manager
Mr Carl Jones Caretaker
Mr Vince Wingent Assistant Caretaker / Groundsman
Mr Del Wadsworth Assistant Caretaker
Mr John Bell Assistant Caretaker
Domestic Team
Mr Georgi Ferras
Miss Danuta Niemiec
Mrs Beats Kukuczka-Kogut
Transport Team
Mr Roddy Wirgman Transport & After School Clubs Manager
Mr Del Wadsworth Fleet Supervisor
Mr John Bell Bus Driver
Mr Ray Curtis Bus Driver
Mr Peter Greaves Bus Driver
Mr Richard Seymour Bus Driver